encouraging a CAREER PATH TO SUCCESS

Annual Teeny Awards Gala / June 3, 2018
Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore, NY

The mission of the Teeny Awards is to recognize and celebrate the talented theater students in Islip Township, encourage them to pursue their dreams, and to stimulate local interest while developing an understanding of the value of theater education in a well-rounded school curriculum.

The Teeny Awards reflect a commitment by the Islip Arts Council to recognize the high school theater experience as an opportunity for young people to prepare themselves for the world beyond school walls.

The photos on this page are from last year's gala which was held on June 4, 2017 at The Noel S. Ruiz Theatre, Oakdale, NY.

2018 TEENY AWARDS NOMINEES:

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMACE OF A MUSICAL
"Evita" at Bay Shore HS
"Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
"Seussical" at Brentwood HS
"Pippin" at Islip HS
"The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
"Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMACE OF A COMEDY/DRAMA
"Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
"12 Angry Jurors" at Central Islip HS
"Proof" at Connetquot HS
"Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
"Almost Maine" at Sayville HS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A STUDENT PIT ORCHESTRA
"Evita" at Bay Shore HS
"The Wizard of Oz" at Bayport-Bluepoint HS
"Seussical" at Brentwood HS
"Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
"Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
"Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
"The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
"Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS
"How to Succedd in Business" at Hauppauge HS

STUDENT THEATER RECOGNITION NOMINEES
Natalia Fiore, Bay Shore HS
Mallory Vannoni, Bay Shore HS
Robert Marsanico, Bay Shore HS
Kevin Mischo, Bayport-Bluepoint HS
Stephanie McDonough, Bayport-Bluepoint HS
Brian Mucaria, Bayport-Bluepoint HS
Sandra Roman, Brentwood HS
Christina Berrote, Brentwood HS
Emily Escobar, Central Islip HS
Jordan Pickens, Central Islip HS
Aleasa Julian, Central Islip HS
Priyah Khemraj, Central Islip HS
Megan Doyle, Central Islip HS
Daniel Apisa, Connetquot HS
Lia Hauser, Connetquot HS
Emily Monahan, Connetquot HS
Miichael Silva, East Islip HS
Joseph Lonegro, Hauppauge HS
Lexi Shkoditch, Hauppauge HS
Schuyler Bento, Hauppauge HS
Meghan Smith, Hauppauge HS
Catherine Rice, Hauppauge HS
Lexi Shkoditch, Hauppauge HS
Valerie Buonasera, Islip HS
Rachel Finz, Islip HS
Gretchen Goess, Islip HS
Ashley Howell, Islip HS
Kimberly Donahue, Islip HS
Jack Needham, Islip HS
Matthew Mahr, Islip HS
Lilllian Schweikert, Sayville HS
Mackenzie Leddy, Sayville HS
James Velazquez, Sayville HS
Dea Ahlgrim, Sayville HS
Otto Cooley, Sayville HS
Marilyn Theagene, St. John The Baptist HS
Stephanie Russo, St. John The Baptist HS
Megan Gagnon, St. John The Baptist HS
Emma Werner, St. John The Baptist HS

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Lia Hauser as Catherine in "Proof" at Connetquot HS
Valentina Silva as Emily Webb in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Rene Kozlowski as Mrs. Gibbs in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Samuel Murdock as Charlie Gordon in "Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
David Fresolone as Doc Gibbs in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Francesco DiFlora as Mr. Webb in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Andrew Crecca as George Gibbs in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
James Velazquez as Easton in "Almost Maine" at Sayville HS
Alex Pittari as Doc Gibbs in "Our Town" at Sayville HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Sofia Flores as Alice Kinnian in "Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
Shanya Stroud as Juror #7 in "12 Angry Jurors" at Central Islip HS
Frankie Bryan as Mrs. Webb in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Josie Thode as Rebecca Gibbs in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Danielle Gerardi as Stage Manager in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Heebin Im as Stage Manager in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Gigi Manta as Stage Manager in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Catherine Rice as Stage Manager in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Meghan Smith as Stage Manager in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Olivia Anderson as Mrs. Webb in "Our Town" at Sayville HS
Kaitlyn Maher as Stage Manager in "Our Town" at Sayville HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Reece DeGraff as Dr. Strauss in "Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
Dylan Chong as Professor Nemur in "Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
Yashaun Harris as Juror #5 in "12 Angry Jurors" at Central Islip HS
Daniel Disla as Juror #9 in "12 Angry Jurors" at Central Islip HS
Alex Pittari as Man in "Almost Maine" at Sayville HS
Thomas Faughan as Randy in "Almost Maine" at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING FEMALE CAMEO ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Mary Claire Keach as Norma in "Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
Emily Pendal as Mrs. Soames in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Gianna Romano as Woman in Audience in "Our Town" at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING MALE CAMEO ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA
Sean Patterson as Mr. Gordon in "Flowers for Algernon" at Bay Shore HS
Ben Simon as Professor Willard in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Jack St. Pierre as Howie Newsome in "Our Town" at Hauppauge HS
Hunter Caiazzo as Howie Newsome in "Our Town" at Sayville HS

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Dierdra Carmichael as Evita Peron in "Evita" at Bay Shore HS
Shannon Conrad as Dorothy Gale in "The Wizard of Oz" at Bayport-Bluepoint HS
Ariana Vargas as Jojo in "Seussical" at Brentwood HS
Marilyn Parada as Gertrude in "Seussical" at Brentwood HS
Eugenia Rodriguez as Tracey Turnblad in "Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
Liza Aqulina as Rose Alvarez in "Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
Victoria Tiernan as Deirdre/Rosa Bud in "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
Karina Gallagher as Alice/Edwin Drood in "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
Morgiana McDevitt as Leading Player in "Pippin 1" at Islip HS
Morgiana McDevitt as Elle Woods in "Legally Blonde" at Islip HS
Dea Ahlgrim as Elle Woods in "Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Reece De Graff as Che Guevara in "Evita" at Bay Shore HS
Samuel Murdock as Juan Peron in "Evita" at Bay Shore HS
Antonio Venticinque as Horton in "Seussical" at Brentwood HS
Luke Rosario as Conrad Birdie in "Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
Andrew Timmins as Clive Paget/John Jasper in "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
Kyle Westgate-Addessi as The Chairman in "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
Francesco Di Flora as J. Pierpont Finch in "How to Succeed in Business" at Hauppauge HS
John Delgenio as Pippin in "Pippin" at Islip HS
John Delgenio as Emmett Forrest in "Legally Blonde" at Islip HS
James Velazquez as Emmett Forrest in "Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Emily Escobar as Penny in "Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
Anthonyne Metelus as Motormouth in "Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
Katelyn Spina as Angela/Princess Puffer in "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
Emma Regina as Paulette Bonafonte in "Legally Blonde 2" at Islip HS
Faith Terrill as Paulette Bonafonte in "Legally Blonde 1" at Islip HS
Allie Morrissey as Catherine in "Pippin 2" at Islip HS
Maria Cacoperdo as Catherine in "Pippin 1" at Islip HS
Emma Regina as Fastrada in "Pippin 1" at Islip HS
Christina La Froscia as Paulette Bonafonte in "Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS
Taylor Duff as Mrs. Paroo in "Music Man" at St. John the Baptist HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jeffrey Turner as Magaldi in "Evita" at Bay Shore HS
Jayden Brown as General in "Seussical" at Brentwood HS
Yashaun Harris as Seaweed in "Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
Ricardo Vallejo as Wilbur in "Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
Daniel Darress as Hugo Peabody in "Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
Nicholas Pattilio as Mr. Harry MacAfee in "Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
Andrew Crecca as Bud Frump in "How to Succeed in Business" at Hauppauge HS
Alex Pittari as Callahan in "Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING FEMALE CAMEO ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Logan Dowd as Mistress in "Evita" at Bay Shore HS
Adanna Rivera as Prudy Pingleton in "Hairspray" at Central Islip HS
Toni Castronova as Brooke Wyndham in "Legally Blonde 1" at Islip HS
Noelle Richard as Enid Hoopes in "Legally Blonde 2" at Islip HS
Faith Terrill as Berthe in "Pippin 1" at Islip HS
Noelle Richard as Berthe in "Pippin 2" at Islip HS
Amanda Wessels as Brooke Wyndham in "Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING MALE CAMEO ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Nicholas Miller as Harvey Johnson in "Bye Bye Birdie" at Connetquot HS
Kieran Tohill as Nick Ricker/Deputy in "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" at East Islip HS
Kevin Bie as Mr. Bratt in "How to Succeed in Business" at Hauppauge HS
Jack Michael as Enid in "Legally Blonde" at Islip HS
Daniel Rubinson as Theo in "Pippin 1" at Islip HS
Otto Cooley as Winthrop in "Legally Blonde" at Sayville HS